Do you have a question for Fynn Legal?  Please complete the fields on this page and someone will be in contact with you within 24 hours.
[…] Between 10/1/03 and 7/1/09, section 440.34 seemed to limit attorney fees to the statutory calculation of 20% of the value of the first $5,000.00 in benefits obtained, 15% of the value of the second $5,000.00 in benefits obtained, 10% of the remaining value of benefits obtained over the first 10 years, and 5% of the remaining value of benefits obtained after the first 10 years.  However, section 440.34(3), Florida Statutes, also stated that, in certain circumstances, a claimant “shall be entitled to recover a reasonable attorney’s fee from a carrier or employer.”  The meaning of “reasonable” was challenged in the case of Emma Murray v. Mariner Health, 994 So.2d 1051 (Fla. 2008).